Friday, April 23

Oh wow. I mean, I didn't watch yesterday's American Idol(in protest of JPL's dismissal) but tonight's results show was like, wow. Fantasia finally got a reality check eh? Rude awakening I'm sure. Well, tough luck babe, not everyone loves you. Deal with it. On a sidenote, it was really funny when Ryan pulled that on George. Well, anyone would have thought the top group would be the one with the '3 divas' right? So yeah, George's face really took the cake when told he was in the wrong group. It was like in slow motion, & everyone came to the terrible realization that the 3 powerhouses of American Idol are in the bottom three. Poor George. He looked as if he had been cheated or something. He was in a daze, & spent most of the time after that burying his face in his hands. I think he cried, poor boy. Fantasia, oh surely. Tears, running mascara, traits of a fantastic(pardon the pun) actress. But yeah, it was not Jennifer's turn just yet. She was getting better. It should have been John Stevens(really, his version of 'Mandy' just makes anyone called Mandy ashamed) or Diana DeGarmo. Miss 'I'm a teenager stuck in an adult's body'. Blah blah. Whatever. Someone bring JPL back! & now I know why Barry Manilow was like so eager to help...he was plugging his new album! Smarty pants.

Oh. OC OC OC. I tell ya, Benjamin McKenzie is like the IT boy of the moment. He's THE man. Gosh. I swooned. Really I did. He's like so...well, swoonable. You should have seen those eyes when he watches his mom leaves. That confused & hurt face. I was like gosh, I'm gonna cry coz' he's leading such an awful life. Blah. I mean, I'm such an idiot right? But hey, that shows his acting is credible. & that smile when told he is gonna stay with Sandy's family? That really just makes everything right. He's like too cute for his own good. OC rocks. The theme song for OC rocks. Sandy rocks. Sandy's house rocks. Marissa rocks. Summer doesn't. Bleargh. 'Rabbit's foot'. Seriously!

Watched Channel i's 'Perceptions' yesterday. I'm surprised at the quality. It ain't anything cheesy like those Channel 5 stuff. Haha...& I loved the dialogue, be it lame or non-lame. Me & Floyd just kept saying the lines over & over again. 'Do me a favor. Find a cliff. Walk off it.' & 'I'd say see you, but I wouldn't mean it.' My favourite has got to be, 'Marry a rich girl. Have a nice life. Don't ever call me again.' That girl kicks ass.

Been a TV junkie. Tsk tsk.

Jer's his usual self today. We were talking about Blue's 'All Rise' & he suddenly said, 'That's the diet of Chinese.' & we went 'Huh?'. Took me a while to realize he was referring to 'all rice'. Lame, or lame? He said something similar, something about differing but we were all rolling our eyes to take much notice of what he actually said.

Floyd taught me something today...well, if you tell someone he's in denial & he says he's not, you reply, 'The Nile is a river in Egypt.' I understand it, but then again, I don't really. Get what I mean? Hahas.

I know I sound like I was blabbering with all those crap above but I can't help it coz' I'm happy(feeling 22!) so well, buzz off & let me have some mindless moment. I finished Flash(which is not due till Monday), we had our SocPsych presentation today, finished up Radio(I don't know why, I can't stand playing back the recording coz' I hate hearing myself) & now, I'm left with I-Search! & oh oh. Got an A for CATS. Irene loves FMS people. Haha...

Ok, I've rambled on so much, I've hardly any breath left. I'm like so happy. Or maybe I'm just euphoric. Once I get my own reality check & remember I-Search, I'd be bloody miserable. Fresh hell all over again. But hey, once I-Search is over, I'll be truly over the moon. & after the Marketing exam, I'd be absofuckinglutely delirious. We haven't had time for ourselves in like forever. So much so we don't know what to do when we do have time. For example, me & Trina finished Radio 45 mins early & Mr Morris sent us off. Well, me & Trina just went like, 'Erm, now what?' & we couldn't figure out what to do with 45 mins. We ended up munching in the atrium. Well, there you have it. We haven't had free time for ages, & now, we've become foreign to it. Well, not long now...

*gushes* He's like WOW. Ok, some of the pictures here don't do him justice. Just watch OC & you'll understand what I mean! Really.

We've been on the run
Driving in the sun
Looking out for number one
California here we come
Right back where we started from

Hustlers grab your guns
Your shadow weighs a ton
Driving down the 101
California here we come
Right back where we started from

California (California...), here we come

On the stereo
Listen as we go
Nothings gonna stop me now
California here we come
Right back where we started from

Pedal to the floor
Thinking of the roar
Gotta get us to the show
California here we come
Right back where we started from

California (California...) here we come

Phantom Planet [California]

No comments: